Wednesday, July 6, 2011

A thru Z

A: is for Apple, what’s your favorite variety?
Crispy red ones, sliced with cinnamon and Greek yogurt

B: is for Bread, regardless of nutrition, calories, or whole grains what is your favorite type to have a nice big slice of?
Crunchy sour dough baguette

C: is for Cereal what is your favorite kind currently (just one!)
oatmeal

D: is for Doughnuts, you might not currently be eating them but what kind do you fancy?
Ugh, none.... They are so not worth the stomach ache

E: is for Eggs, how would you like yours prepared?
Egg white omelet please :)

F: is for Fat Free, what is your favorite fat free product?
Frozen yogurt

G: is for Groceries, where do you purchase yours?
Costco for produce, Trader Joe's for egg white salad and muffins, Von's for tortillas, Ralph's for the rest, Whole Foods for their peanut sauce, Follow Your Heart for the shiratake noodles.. Its a complex puzzle!!!!

H: is for Hot Beverages, what is your favorite hot drink?
Coffee but of course!!

I: is for Ice Cream, pick a favorite flavor and add a fun topping.
Strawberry sundae with vanilla ice cream

J: is for Jams or Jellies, do you eat them, and if so what kind?
Strawberry jam, jelly's kinda weird .... Freaks me out

K: is for Kashi, name your favorite Kashi product?
Don't buy any of their products

L: is for Lunch, what was yours today?
Cottage cheese and pineapple

M: is for microwave, what is your favorite microwave meal/snack?
100 calorie snack size popcorn

N: is for nutrients, do you like carbs, fats, or proteins best?
Just everything!! But too many carbs make me crave carbs, too much fats makes me gain and too much protein makes me a NO pooper

O: is for oil, what kind do you like to use?
Olive

P: is for protein, how do you get yours?
Egg whites, cottage cheese and Greek yogurt, with an occasional turkey sandwich

Q: is for Quaker, how do you like your oats?
Cinnamon and sweetener only

R: is for roasting, what is your favorite thing to roast?
Oven vegetables

S: is for sandwich, what’s your favorite kind?
crunchy peanut butter and dill pickle on squishy totally unhealthy white bread, which I haven't had in YEARS!!

T: is for travel, how do you handle eating while traveling?
Pack it and bring my own food!!

U: is for unique, what is one of your weirdest foods!
Tofu or sandwich listed above

V: is for vitamins, what kind do you take?
C, B12, D, Fish oil, CoQ10, Ginkgo Biloba, Hair, skin and Nails and a Women's Silver Multi

W: is for wasabi, yay or nay?
No

X: is for XRAY. if we xrayed your belly right now, what food would we see?
Nothing, I ate my last meal 3 and a half hours ago, and drank a liter of water so I wouldn't be hungry tonight (i weigh in the morning)

Y: is for youth, what food reminds you of your childhood?
Cry Baby cookies, no one makes the quite like my Mom could...... :::sigh::::

Z: is for zucchini, how do you prepare it?
Oven roasted, spritzed with olive oil and sprinkled with crushed red pepper

Back to our regular pictures tomorrow
Have a good evening :)

4 comments:

  1. That's so much fun. Copying. :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. The sandwich thing got me! Wow! LOL! Thanks for following along!

    ReplyDelete
  3. lol!
    I want a Cry Baby cookie!

    ReplyDelete

Blog Archive