Saturday, July 30, 2016

getting back at it

Facebook live Yackity yack 

I don't do this My Fit Foods very often but it's a nice change of pace 






Friday, July 29, 2016

me reaching out to you

today's Facebook live 
self sabotage

why?


Thursday, July 28, 2016

lets talk sauces

part one of two.... more tomorrow check it out

on my Facebook live 

Salad dressing aisle top shelf usually  
Salad dressing aisle top shelf usually   
usually in the Hispanic aisle next to the Large canned Jalapenos  
same aisle and section as the Chipotle peppers listed above  
this lower calorie Prego I have only found at Vons or Ralphs  
Trader Joes  
Popcorn section NOT the spice aisle  
but if you do go to the spice aisle look for the Molly McButter... just as good 
Trader Joes  
Chip aisle on the little racks where the dips are  
Hispanic aisle  
Asian aisle  
Asian aisle (I think)  
salad dressing aisle 
day 2 Face book live on sauces 
Whole Foods by the oils 
day 2 Face book live on sauces  
Whole Foods by the marinades Asian aisle 
day 2 Face book live on sauces 
Whole Foods by the marinades Asian aisle 
day 2 Face book live on sauces 
Bed Bath and beyond or Ralphs??? 
Day 2 Face book live on sauces 

Wednesday, July 27, 2016

lets talk protein

lets talk this morning about why you need protein

link to my Facebook live 

and.... no  I didn't grow a half inch.... my core/abs got stronger and holds me up so I have better posture


Tuesday, July 26, 2016

Monday, July 25, 2016

Sunday, July 24, 2016

Nope not the same.... nope nope nope

nope
I am not a soda drinker.... 
me .... I do like my frozen yogurt
every
freakin
day
so is a calorie a calorie?  
I think I (and probably you) know this to be true 
when I was on Weight Watchers in 2010 losing my weight 
I was the 100 calorie pack Queen 
and guess what I re gained most of my weight back 
43 pounds to be exact 
So I am on a mission to eat clean and get those 43 pounds off 
I am more than half way 
26 down 
17 to go 
I have to CONSTANTLY remind myself 
see above note Karla 
so remember 
remember
remember 
tootles me lovies 


Saturday, July 23, 2016

be kind to yourself Lucy

this I am not good at 
I am the poster child for the yo yo dieter 
and it is/has been hard on my body and mind 
is it the same for you? not just a physical but mental journey 
my mind has to be right to get my body to the place I want it 
I am working on this 
I am a work in progress 
right now the train kind of de-railed but I am working to get back on track 
ahh yeah.... no 
today will just be about slow baby steps in the right direction 
I was planning drastic.... but that usually spins me the wrong way 
so slow steady back on track 
lets see how this goes 
tootles till tomorrow bloggity crew 

more on change

Recruit your inner warrior
open that can of whoop ass!!! 
go out and make things happen!!! 
but also understand you aren't alone 
ask for help 
change can be overwhelming 
there is no shame in asking for help 
being a loner most of my life this was hard 
but in my professional life 
I am sooooo not afraid to ask for help 
actually I am that annoying person you wish 
would shut up with the questions in the meetings 
 Do whatever is necessary to make change easy on yourself. You're worth it!
tootles me bloggity crew 





Friday, July 22, 2016

everyone is afraid to fail....

change means stepping out of your comfort zone... 
taking risks.. 
risking failure 
but if you don't take a risk you don't grow 
what is the one thing that you (me, I)
could do today that would change things for you (me)??
understanding that each and every action has a reaction ... 
good or bad and this is the lesson 
eat cookies ~~~~ get fat 
so what to do ... what to do???? lay down and throw in the towel... give up??? 
no no no no no 
FIGHT!!! 
so there is a place in my life that is freaking TERRIFYING me right now 
like scaring the ba-gee-gees outta me 
but am I running? no... I am leaning in 
pushing up against that which is scaring me... 
why am I afraid? .... why are you afraid? 
is it fear? 
I know mine is.... 
I am afraid of failing but if I never start.... then immediately I am failing 
and that's not going to happen
I may stumble, go slow... slower than others but if I don't push myself I won't ever know 
there is no fail... when you are trying/learning 
then you are on the path and you just stumbled 
maybe hear a No or two? 
go backwards? gain when you wanna lose? 
you just  pick yourself up and keep going towards the goal 
tootle tee doo folks 

Thursday, July 21, 2016

What's your dream?

do you have a dream? a vision for your life? 
I struggle with this... what are my goals? 
weight goals? 
financial goals? 
I just am discovering my vision is very small... I am a small thinker 
I struggle to think of myself as a person that can make a difference 
bold... I ain't 
that's scary territory
but I keep on keeping on 
pushing myself out of my comfort zone 
acting like.... yeah I got this 
but really on the inside 
I kind of got distracted in today's post 
but someone told me to focus on my goals 
not sure what they are 
I think I aim too low 
time to raise the bar 
oops the other kind of bar 


Blog Archive